oleic acid


oleic acid
олеиновая кислота

English-russian plastics terminology dictionary. 2013.

Смотреть что такое "oleic acid" в других словарях:

  • Oleic acid — Oleic acid …   Wikipedia

  • oleic acid — n. an oily, unsaturated fatty acid, C17H33COOH, present in the form of the glyceryl ester in most animal and vegetable fats and oils, used in making soap, ointments, etc …   English World dictionary

  • oleic acid — An unsaturated fatty acid that is the most widely distributed and abundant fatty acid in nature; used commercially in the preparation of oleates and lotions, and as a pharmaceutical solvent. Cf.:elaidic acid. [L. oleum, oil] * * * oleic acid n a… …   Medical dictionary

  • oleic acid — oleino rūgštis statusas T sritis chemija formulė H(CH₂)₈CH=CH(CH₂)₇COOH atitikmenys: angl. oleic acid rus. олеиновая кислота ryšiai: sinonimas – (Z) 9 oktadeceno rūgštis …   Chemijos terminų aiškinamasis žodynas

  • oleic acid — [əʊ li:ɪk] noun Chemistry an unsaturated fatty acid present in many fats and soaps. Origin C19: oleic from L. oleum oil …   English new terms dictionary

  • oleic acid — noun An unsaturated fatty acid, having 18 carbon atoms and one double bond, found in olive oil and very many other vegetable and animal oils and fats; it is used for making soap, cosmetics etc. Syn …   Wiktionary

  • oleic acid — noun Date: 1819 a monounsaturated fatty acid C18H34O2 obtained from natural fats and oils …   New Collegiate Dictionary

  • oleic acid — Chem. a colorless, odorless, liquid, water insoluble, unsaturated acid, C18H34O2, obtained from animal tallow and natural vegetable oils, in which it occurs as the glycerol ester: used chiefly in the manufacture of soap, commercial oleates, and… …   Universalium

  • oleic acid — n. (Chemistry) unsaturated fatty acid found in fats and soaps …   English contemporary dictionary

  • oleic acid — see fatty acid …   The new mediacal dictionary

  • oleic acid — ole′ic ac′id n. chem. a colorless, odorless, liquid unsaturated acid, C18H34O2, used esp. in the manufacture of soap …   From formal English to slang


Поделиться ссылкой на выделенное

Прямая ссылка:
Нажмите правой клавишей мыши и выберите «Копировать ссылку»

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.